Fall 2019

Recommended Campus Courses:

In addition to the special online courses offered specifically for MALS students, MALS students are also welcome to enroll in regular campus courses in most departments in the Rutgers-Camden College of Arts and Sciences (School 50) and Graduate School of Arts and Sciences (School 56).    In some cases, students may register directly for courses they are interested in.   In other cases, Special Permission numbers may be required.   These may be obtained by contacting the Department Chair or Administrative Assistant for the Department offering the course.  The MALS program does NOT have Special Permission numbers for courses offered by other departments.    Courses with required prerequisites or ones that are restricted to students in a specific graduate program may not be available to MALS students.  

MALS students who wish to take courses in departments that do not offer graduate courses (e.g., Political Science, Philosophy & Religion, Art and Art History, World Languages and Cultures) may enroll in upper level undergraduate classes (must be 300-level or above).   MALS students may take a maximum of two advanced undergraduate for graduate credit toward the MALS degree.   To take an undergraduate class for graduate credit, a student must 1) reach an agreement with the course instructor about specific additional work that will be completed (e.g. longer or additional papers).  A copy of this agreement must be sent to the MALS program director. 2) Complete an application for graduate credit for an undergraduate course:  Graduate G Prefix Approval Form [DocuSign Form]

There are also a number of Learning Abroad courses offered each spring.   MALS students may enroll in these, as long as the conditions for undergraduate courses taken for graduate credit are met.   For more information about Learning Abroad courses, check here:  https://learningabroad.camden.rutgers.edu/current-programs

Recommended Courses for Fall 2019

56:163:521    CHILDREN’S RIGHTS  
Thursday 6:00 PM – 8:50 PM — John Wall

 56:163:575  POSTCOLONIAL CHILDHOODS
Tuesday 6:00 PM – 8:50 PM — BALAGOPALAN

 56:202:610 GENDER ADVOCACY AND JUVENILE JUSTICE I
Tues/Thurs 11:10 AM – 12:30 PM — LYTTLE STORROD

56:350:522 GOTHIC AND HORROR
Monday 6:00 PM – 8:50 PM — SAYRE, JILLIAN

 56:350:538 PUBLISHING AND EDITING
Monday 6:00 PM – 8:50 PM — SINGLEY, CAROL

 56:350:593SPECIAL TOPICS:  FIRST-WAVE FEMINISM
Thursday 6:00 PM – 8:50 PM — LEDOUX, ELLEN

 56:615:520 STRUCTURE OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
Tuesday 6:00 PM – 8:50 PM — EPSTEIN

56:512:505 COLLOQUIUM IN EARLY AMERICA, 1763 TO 1820
Wednesday 6:00 PM – 8:50 PM — SHANKMAN

56:512:507 COLLOQUIUM IN U.S., 1898 TO 1945
Tuesday6:00 PM – 8:50 PM — EPSTEIN

56:512:531 ISSUES IN PUBLIC HISTORY 
Thursday 6:00 PM – 8:50 PM — MIRES, CHARLENE

 56:512:534 READINGS IN GLOBAL HISTORY  
Thursday 6:00 PM – 8:50 PM — MOKHBERI, SUSAN

56:512:550 THE CRAFT OF HISTORY 
Monday 6:00 PM – 8:50 PM — MARKER, EMILY

56:830:510 INTRO TO PSYCHOLOGICAL SCIENCE
Monday 6:00 PM – 8:50 PM — HART, DANIEL

19:910:506 DIVERSITY AND OPPRESSION 
Wednesday6:00 PM – 8:50 PM — BLUNT-CARTER

UNDERGRAD COURSES

50:014:317 RACE IN LATIN AMERICA
Tuesday/Thursday 3:35 PM – 4:55 PM — OSUJI, CHINYERE

50:070:323ANTHROPOLOGY OF AMERICAN CULTURE
Tuesday/.Thursday 9:35 AM – 10:55 AM —SALTZMAN

50:080:351 PAINTING 
Monday/Wednesday 12:30 PM – 3:20 PM — SHPANIN

50:082:333ITALIAN RENAISSANCE
Monday12:30 PM – 3:20 PM — PILLIOD, BETH

50:082:380 HISTORY OF ANIMATION
Wednesday 12:30 PM – 3:20 PM — WU, CHINGHSIN

50:443:314 MASCULINITIES
Tuesday/Thursday 11:10 AM – 12:30 PM  — CAPUTO, GAIL

50:730:329 ETHICS AND THE FUTURE OF HUMANITY
Friday12:30 PM – 3:30 PM — GENTZEL

50:730:343 SOCIAL PHILOSOPHY
Tuesday/Thursday 2:00 PM – 3:20 PM
BETZ, MARGARET

50:840:318 RELIGION AND LAW
Monday 6:00 PM – 8:50 PM
WALKER, NATHAN

50:840:366 CULTS AND NEW RELIGIOUS MOVEMENTS 
Monday/Wednesday  9:35 AM – 10:55 AM — KARAPANAGIOTIS

Spring 2020

Summer 2020

Fall 2020

Spring 2021